03 9478 1420

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 and to make you aware of how BL Marine collects, uses, and manages information collected from you.

Please note that BL Marine makes some other web sites available to you from hyperlinks in this web site. Those web sites are not subject to BL Marine's Privacy Policy, therefore, you should review the privacy policy of each individual web site accessed through the hyperlinks from this web site and ensure that you are satisfied with their privacy policy before you use the other web sites.

Collection Of Personal Information

BL Marine collects the following information regarding visitors to our web site:

  • Remote server address (RDNS)
  • Date and time of their visit
  • Pages accessed
  • Documents downloaded
  • Previous site visited (HTTP Referer)
  • Type of browser used
  • Any other information volunteered by you including web registrations, contact information.

Depending on your transaction with us it may be necessary for BL Marine to collect personal information from you in order to serve you and for other associated administrative purposes.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site can transfer to a individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make web sites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular web site when you re-visit the site that established the cookie, the site will read the contents of the cookie from your hard disk.

Some of BL Marine's web sites use cookies to enhance user interactions but the only personal information the cookies can contain is information you personally supply.

Sensitive Information

BL Marine does not collect sensitive information (for example: political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences) about you.

Use & Disclosure

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within BL Marine where it will remain confidential.

However, we will not disclose your personal information to external parties who are not associated with BL Marine unless the disclosure is required by law or you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

When or before we collect your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to inform you of the purpose for which the information is collected. Your personal information collected by BL Marine will only be used in accordance with the purpose advised and the information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

To inform you about our services, BL Marine may use the information collected to identify products and services which we think may be of interest to you. However, we respect your choice to opt-out of those activities and the option to be excluded from our marketing activities is generally provided at the time of collection or you may contact us at any time to be excluded from our marketing activities.

Data Quality

All information held by us for the purpose notified to you at the time of collection will be maintained in a form that is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if any of the details you have provided to us has changed.

Data Security

The storage and use of the personal information will be undertaken in a secure manner that protects your privacy, records will be kept for as long as required by law or is prudent having regard to administrative requirements.

Openness

You can request us to provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you, for what purposes and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information.

Access & Correction

You may request access to your personal information held by BL Marine.

Where necessary, you will be given the opportunity to amend any personal information held by us that is incorrect.

A fee may apply to such access. If we deny your request for access we will let you know why.

Identifiers

BL Marine does not use identifiers assigned by the Commonwealth Government agencies (for example: tax file number) to identify any individual.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable BL Marine endeavours to de-identify information collected about you.

Transborder Data Flows

We will take steps to protect your privacy if information is to be sent outside Australia.

Cookie Policy

BL Marine ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies on blmarine.com.au (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of these cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How BL Marine uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We may use cookies, pixels and related technologies for the following purposes:

  1. to enable certain functions of the Service
  2. to provide analytics and track how you use the site including gathering data via the use of Google Analytics. This includes the gathering of data for Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.
  3. to store your preferences
  4. to enable advertisements delivery including on Google, Facebook, Instagram and any of their partnering networks (including the Google Display Network). This includes ads using Google remarketing, search, display or video ads & Facebook/Instagram ads & re-targeting, as well as any behavioral/interest-based advertising. It also includes the use of Google Analytics data, including the Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting, for the purposes of displaying ads.

We may use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service.

We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

Third party vendors, including Google and Facebook, may use these third party cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Service (and elsewhere on the Internet) and use that data to provide measurement services and to serve ads, including ads based on past visits to the Service.

What are your cookie choices regarding cookies

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

Authorised dealer of

YMF Insurance


YMI Insurance


YAMAHA Parts and Accessories